DATE DAY OPPONENT LOCATION TIME
09/26/15 SAT Santa Rosa J.C. Sharks Ice (North) W 5-4
10/02/15 FRI @ Boise State Boise, ID L 3-6
10/03/15 SAT @ Santa Rosa J.C. Boise, ID T 3-3
10/04/15 SUN @ Gonzaga Boise, ID W 5-1
10/10/15 SAT Santa Clara Sharks Ice (North) W 7-3
10/15/15 THU CANCELLED N/A N/A
10/16/15 FRI UNLV Sharks Ice (North) W 8-7 (OT)
10/17/15 SAT UNLV Sharks Ice (North) L 2-4
10/18/15 SUN CANCELLED N/A N/A
10/23/15 FRI @ Loyola-Marymount Harbor City, CA T 4-4
10/24/15 SAT @ USC Anaheim, CA W 7-4
10/25/15 SUN @ College of the Canyons Valencia, CA W 8-2
11/13/15 FRI USC Sharks Ice (Fremont) W 5-2
11/14/15 SAT USC Sharks Ice (Fremont) W 6-3
11/20/15 FRI @ Santa Rosa J.C. Santa Rosa, CA L 3-6
12/04/15 FRI @ UNLV Las Vegas, NV L 2-4
12/05/15 SAT @ UNLV Las Vegas, NV L 3-6
Semester Break
01/08/16 FRI Long Beach State Sharks Ice (North) W 4-1
01/09/16 SAT Long Beach State Sharks Ice (North) W 5-2
01/21/16 THU Denver Sharks Ice (North) W 4-3
01/22/16 FRI Loyola-Marymount Sharks Ice (East) W 5-4
01/23/16 SAT Boise State Sharks Ice (North) W 5-1
01/24/16 SUN Denver Sharks Ice (North) L 1-8
01/29/16 FRI @ Santa Clara Sharks Ice (Fremont) W 3-0
02/05/16 FRI Santa Rosa J.C. Sharks Ice (North) W 7-3
02/12/16 FRI @ Montana Tech Butte, MT 6:30pm
02/13/16 SAT @ Montana Tech Butte, MT 6:30pm
02/19/16 FRI Cal-Berkeley Sharks Ice (North) 7:30pm
All Times Pacific
End of Regular Season
2016 ACHA MEN'S DII WEST REGIONAL PLAYOFF
02/27/16 SAT TBD TBD TBD
02/28/16 SUN TBD TBD TBD
SJSU ALUMNI WEEKEND
TBD SAT "Main" Alumni Game Sharks Ice at San Jose TBD
2016 ACHA MEN'S DII NATIONAL TOURNAMENT
03/17/16 THU Pool Play West Chester, PA TBD
03/18/16 FRI Pool Play West Chester, PA TBD
03/19/16 SAT Pool Play West Chester, PA TBD
03/20/16 SUN Semifinal West Chester, PA TBD
03/21/16 MON Championship West Chester, PA TBD
At the end of the regular season, teams from each of the four ACHA regions (Northeast, Southeast, Central, and West) will be ranked from highest to lowest. The top 12 teams in each region will advance to post-season play. Teams ranked 1st or 2nd in their respective regions will receive a bye to the National Tournament. Teams ranked 3rd-12th will meet in a single-elimination Regional Playoff to determine their region's final two National Tournament representatives.

Teams will face each other in the following format:

     Play-In Round - Friday, February 26th, 2016
          12th Place vs. 9th Place
          11th Place vs. 10th Place
     1st Round - Saturday, February 27th, 2016
          3rd Place vs. Lower Seeded Play-In Winner
          4th Place vs. Higher Seeded Play-In Winner
          5th Place vs. 8th Place
          6th Place vs. 7th Place
     2nd Round - Sunday, February 28th, 2016
          Top Winning Seed vs. Lowest Winning Seed
          2nd Winning Seed vs. 2nd Lowest Winning Seed
The two winners of Sunday's 2nd Round contests will advance to the National Tournament (ranked according to their pre-tournament ranking).
 
Opponent: Montana Tech
Location: Butte, MT
Time: 6:30pm
  GP W L T GF GA
HOME 13 11 2 0 64 45
AWAY 10 4 4 2 41 36
OVR 23 15 6 2 105 81
RANK* TEAM
1 Arizona State (Elite)
2 University of Utah
3 Utah State
4 Northern Arizona
5 Arizona State (Maroon)
6 Weber State
7 Montana Tech
8 Northern Colorado
9 UNLV
10 Boise State
11 Denver
12 Long Beach State
13 CSU-Northridge
14 SPARTANS
15 Wyoming
16 Texas A&M
17 San Diego State
18 BYU
*2015-16 3rd Ranking - 12/22/15